List of Recipients of 2018 Padma Awards

List of Recipients of 2018 Padma Awards

 List of Recipients of 2018 Padma Awards:
Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree

A total of 85 people from different regions are being awarded Padma awards this year 2018. Of these, three are Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri. 16 award winners were either foreigners, PIOs, or NRIs, while three awards were awarded posthumously.Here list of Recipients of 2018 Padma AwardsPadma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shree.
Founded in 1954, the Padma Awards have been given in various fields and topics such as Arts, Literature and Education, Sports, Medical, Social Work, Science and Engineering, Public Affairs, Civil Services, Trade and Industry. The highest award for honor is Padma Vibhushan, followed by Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri.

3 – Padma Vibhushan Awards 2018 

S.N.NameFieldState
1Shri IllaiyarajaArt-MusicTamil Nadu
3Ghulam Mustafa KhanArt-MusicMaharashtra
4Shri Parameswaran ParameswaranLiterature and EducationKerala

9- Padma bhushan Awards 2018

S.N.NameFieldState
1Pankaj AdvaniSports- Billiards/SnookerKarnataka
2Philipose Mar ChrysostomOthers-SpiritualismKerala
3Mahendra Singh DhoniSports-CricketJharkhand
4Alexander KadakinPublic AffairsRussia
5Ramachandran NagaswamyOthers-ArchaeologyTamil Nadu
6Ved Prakash NandaLiterature and EducationUSA
7Laxman PaiArt-PaintingGoa
8Arvind ParikhArt-MusicMaharashtra
9Sharda SinhaArt-MusicBihar

73- Padma Shri Awards 2018

S.N.NameFieldState
1Abhay Bang and Rani Bang(Duo)MedicineMaharashtra
2Damodar Ganesh BapatSocial WorkChhattisgarh
3Prafulla Govinda BaruahLiterature and Education-JournalismAssam
4Mohan Swaroop BhatiaArt-Folk MusicUttar Pradesh
5Sudhanshu BiswasSocial WorkWest Bengal
6Saikhom Mirabai ChanuSports-WeightliftingManipur
7Pandit Shyamlal ChaturvediLiterature and Education-JournalismChhattisgarh
8Jose Ma Joey Concepcion III(Foreigner)Trade & IndustryPhilippines
9Langpoklakpam Subadani DeviArt-WeavingManipur
10Somdev DevvarmanSports-TennisTripura
11Yeshi DhodenMedicineHimachal Pradesh
12Arup Kumar DuttaLiterature and EducationAssam
13Doddarange GowdaArt-LyricsKarnataka
14Arvind GuptaLiterature and EducationMaharashtra
15Digamber HansdaLiterature and EducationJharkhand
16Ramli Bin IbrahimArt-DanceMalaysia
17Anwar JalalpuriLiterature and EducationUttar Pradesh
18Piyong Temjen JamirLiterature and EducationNagaland
19Sitavva JoddatiSocial WorkKarnataka
20Malti JoshiLiterature andMadhya Pradesh
21Manoj JoshiArt-ActingMaharashtra
22Rameshwarlal KabraTrade & IndustryMaharashtra
23Pran Kishore KaulArtJammu and Kashmir
24Bounlap KeokangnaOthers-ArchitectureLaos
25Vijay KichluArt-MusicWest Bengal
26Tommy Koh (Foreigner)Public AffairsSingapore
27LakshmikuttyMedicine-TraditionalKerala
28Joyshree Goswami MahantaLiterature and EducationAssam
29Narayan Das MaharajOthers-SpiritualismRajasthan
30Pravakara MaharanaArt-SculptureOdisha
31Hun Many (Foreigner)Public AffairsCambodia
32Nouf Marwaai (Foreigner)Others- YogaSaudi Arabia
33Zaverilal MehtaLiterature and Education-JournalismGujarat
34Krishna Bihari MishraLiterature and EducationWest Bengal
35Sisir Purushottam MishraArt-CinemaMaharashtra
36Subhasini MistrySocial WorkWest Bengal
37Tomio Mizokami (Foreigner)Literature and EducationJapan
38Phra Maha Muniwong (Foreigner)Others-SpiritualismThailand
39Keshav Rao MusalgaonkarLiterature and EducationMadhya Pradesh
40Dr Thant Myint – U (Foreigner)Public AffairsMyanmar
41V NanammalOthers-YogaTamil Nadu
42Sulagitti NarasammaSocial WorkKarnataka
43Vijayalakshmi NavaneethakrishnanArt-Folk MusicTamil Nadu
44I Nyoman Nuarta (Foreigner)Art- SculptureIndonesia
45Malai Haji AbdullahSocial WorkBrunei
46Gobaradhan PanikaArt-WeavingOdisha
47Bhabani Charan PattanaikPublic AffairsOdisha
48Murlikant PetkarSports-SwimmingMaharashtra
49Habibullo Rajabov (Foreigner)Literature and EducationTajikistan
50M R RajagopalMedicine-Palliative CareKerala
51Sampat RamtekeSocial WorkMaharashtra
52Chandra Sekhar RathLiterature and EducationOdisha
53S S RathoreCivil ServiceGujarat
54Amitava RoyScience and EngineeringWest Bengal
55Sanduk Ruit (Foreigner)Medicine- OphthalmologyNepal
56R SathyanarayanaArt-MusicKarnataka
57Pankaj M ShahMedicine-OncologyGujarat
58Bhajju ShyamArt-PaintingMadhya Pradesh
59Maharao Raghuveer SinghLiterature and EducationRajasthan
60Kidambi SrikanthSports-BadmintonAndhra Pradesh
61Ibrahim SutarArt-MusicKarnataka
62Siddeshwara SwamijiOthers-SpiritualismKarnataka
63Lentina Ao ThakkarSocial WorkNagaland
64Vikram Chandra ThakurScience and EngineeringUttarakhand
65Rudrapatnam Narayanaswamy TharanathanArt-MusicKarnataka
66Nguyen Tien Thien (Foreigner)Others-SpiritualismVietnam
67Bhagirath Prasad TripathiLiterature and EducationUttar Pradesh
68Rajagopalan VasudevanScience and EngineeringTamil Nadu
69Manas Bihari VermaScience andBihar
70Panatawane Gangadhar VithobajiLiterature and EducationMaharashtra
71Romulus WhitakerWildlife ConservationTamil Nadu
72Baba YogendraArtMadhya Pradesh
73A ZakiaLiterature andMizoram

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *